Home / Information /

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Huntington School uses and protects any information that you give us when you use this website.

Huntington School is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Huntington School may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 29/05/2012


What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • Name.
  • Contact information including email address.


What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • As a point of contact to us.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services (eg through Google Analytics).


Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online as best as we possibly can.


How we use cookies

A cookie is a small text file which is placed on your computer by your browser.

Cookies allow websites and applications to respond to you as an individual. The website can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

They can also help us build an analytical picture of the site and how it is performing.

We use session cookies to manage your movement between pages and to help with site searches. These are removed when you leave the site and are essential to the running of it. These typically have the site web address as their name.

We use analytical cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and general visitor behaviour on our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and it does not contain any personally identifiable information and in no way gives us access to any files on your computer. These usually have names such as UTMA, UTMB, UTMC, UTMZ

You can choose to delete individual cookies or block them entirely at any time by going to the settings in your browser. There is a guide on how to do this at www.managecookies.co.uk. Note that if you disable cookies altogether then this may cause functionality issues on this and other websites.

We do not use cookies to store personal data nor do we link non-personal information stored in cookies with personal data about specific individuals.


Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.


Controlling your personal information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we are required by law to do so.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, using the Contact Us page. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.